.

ACTION CULTURE Privacy Policy

ACTION CULTURE is committed to protecting your personal information. We want you to understand our Privacy Policy and what it means to you. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, contact us at privacy@action-culture.com or through the contact information below.

The Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of ACTION CULTURE GmbH.

What is personal information and how do we use or disclose it?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. This includes your name, contact information, travel itinerary and other information described below.

Booking Travel

ACTION CULTURE may collect, use or disclose your personal information, either directly or through our agency and booking partners. This is for the purposes of offering or booking travel services on your behalf. These may include your name, age, address, phone number, e-mail address, emergency contact information, passport information, travel medical information (where required), insurance details, ISIC information (where applicable), nationality, residency, nutrition preferences, trip evaluations, travel and accommodation preferences, comments you provide us, trip destination information, and payment-related information. This personal information enables us to provide you with trip information, book travel, accommodations, process payments, and provide similar travel services.

Booking a Tour

If you book an ACTION CULTURE trip, ACTION CULTURE may rely on local service providers. Please be aware that ACTION CULTURE may be required to provide certain personal information to our tour operators. For example, if you book flights through ACTION CULTURE, we will be required to provide certain personal information to the airline for the purposes of securing your ticket. When you book travel services with us, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information by ACTION CULTURE. And the corresponding collection and use by the relevant travel partners or suppliers—for the purposes of administering and delivering the travel services you requested.

Your personal information may also be used for the purposes of:

  • Enabling us to better understand your needs as a customer and determine eligibility for our products and services;
  • Informing you about our products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. Only, (provided that we have received valid consent from you if such consent is required);
  • Providing ongoing service and support, including resolution of any issues with the services or products you request from ACTION CULTURE;
  • Ensuring the safety and security of our passengers and products;
  • Carrying out internal accounting and administration of our business;
  • Complying with laws, regulations, and immigration requirements.

Travel Agents and Agencies

ACTION CULTURE collects personal information from agents as required to book ACTION CULTURE trips.

Contests and Newsletters

We may also collect personal information if you elect to enter a contest with us or subscribe to our newsletter. We use this personal information for the purposes of administering the contests/sweepstakes or delivering the information you request.

Employment

ACTION CULTURE collects personal information from those individuals applying for employment or similar positions at ACTION CULTURE. This is done to the extent necessary to (i) identify the individual and (ii) evaluate their suitability for the position. This information may include name, contact information, educational and employment background, residency and/or citizenship information, and other information necessary.

Service Provider Arrangements

ACTION CULTURE may transfer your personal information to third parties who provide services on our behalf. For example, we may use service providers to authorize and process payments, serve advertisements on our website, send email or other communications, or run our contests and promotions. Your personal information may be maintained and processed by our service providers in the US or other jurisdictions. For information about the policies or practices of our service providers, please contact us at the email address above. Our service providers are given the information they need to perform their designated functions. And we do not authorize them to use or disclose your personal information for their own purposes.

European Residents: Transfers of Data Outside Europe

Please note that if you are resident in the UK, European Union or European Economic Area (“EEA”). We may hold your personal information outside of the EEA.

We may also need to transfer your personal information to travel suppliers and other third parties outside of the EEA, for instance where a supplier is based outside of the EEA. Countries outside of the EEA may not have the same level of privacy laws as exist in the UK, Canada and the EEA. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy rights are protected.

Sale of Business

We may transfer any information we have about you as an asset in connection with a merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of ACTION CULTURE or as part of a corporate reorganization or other change in corporate control.

Legal and Compliance

ACTION CULTURE and our service providers may provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law. We may also disclose personal information where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims and to investigate or prevent actual or suspect loss or harm to persons or property.

How do we protect your personal information?

We have implemented measures designed to help protect personal information in our custody and control. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control. Unfortunately, no collection or transmission of information over the Internet or other publicly accessible communications networks can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any such information. We have personal information retention processes designed to retain personal information of our customers for no longer than necessary for the purposes stated above or to otherwise meet legal requirements.

Can I access my information and whom do I contact for more information?

You have the right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in your personal information in our custody and control. Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. You may access, update, and/or correct much of your personal information through your account on the ACTION CULTURE website. Or, you may request access, updates and corrections in personal information we have in our custody by emailing or writing to us at the contact information below. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information records.

ATT: Privacy Office
ACTION CULTURE
Eichmattstrasse 4
Lucerne 6605
Switzerland

Tel: +44 7973 06007
E-Mail: privacy@action-culture.com

As well as a right to access, update and correct information we hold about you. If you are resident in the UK, European Union or European Economic Area then you have the following additional rights:

  • To find out how long your personal information will be retained by us. Or the basis on which we make decisions about how long we retain your personal information;
  • To require us to delete your personal information. However, subject to any necessary legal requirements we may have to retain the information;
  • To object to our processing of your personal information. Or to restrict processing your personal information (we may be unable to provide certain services to you without this information);
  • To receive a copy of any personal information we hold about you in a portable format;
  • To lodge a complaint with relevant supervising authority (for example the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK).

Website Policies and Cookies

Our website uses a technology called a “cookie,” which is a small element of data that our website can send to your browser to be stored on your computer so that we can recognize your computer when you return. If you have registered with our website, cookies may provide us and our service providers with information that we will use to personalize our website in accordance with your preferences. However, most web browsers allow you to modify your settings to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies. If you decide not to accept cookies from our website, you may not be able to take advantage of all of its features.

Third Party Cookies

Third party vendors show ACTION CULTURE ads across the internet. These third party vendors use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. You can opt out of third-party usage of cookies for advertising purposes by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page available at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

We may use a third party to gather and analyze information about the areas that you visit on the website. This is to evaluate and improve the customer experience and the convenience of the website. And, to help us evaluate some of the specific information related to your website visits.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Finally, from time to time it may be necessary for ACTION CULTURE to amend or make revisions to this Privacy Policy. If we make a change to the Policy, the revised version will be posted on our website. Please refer to this Privacy Policy for the latest information about our personal information practices.